Class hubs/Whare Ako
Amua Whare (click on the image for classroom site)
The kereru is the only pigeon that can eat whole berries and disperse them through the forest to create more of our native trees.
This reminds us of the Amua students with their eating habits, size and how we relate to being seeds coming from the community and dispersed throughout the community when the students leave us.
Whanaakitanga Whare (click on the image for classroom site)
Tui can be found throughout the three main islands of New Zealand. These attractive birds can often be heard singing their beautiful melodies before they are spotted. You will recognise them by their distinctive white tuft under their throat.
They are important pollinators of many native trees and will fly large distances, especially during winter for their favourite foods. They feed mainly on nectar from flowers of native plants such as kōwhai, puriri, rewarewa, kahikatea, pohutukawa, rātā and flax. Occasionally they will eat insects too.
Pitomata Whare (click on the image for classroom site)
Karearea hunt live prey, mainly by watching from a vantage point and making a fast direct flying attack and either striking or grasping the prey with their feet which are equipped with sharp talons.
Pitomata students see the potential and make moves forward. We go full force to get the best outcome. We observe, think forward and choose what is best for us.
Timatanga Whare (click on the image for classroom site)
Piwakawaka - The fantail is one of the few native bird species in New Zealand that has been able to adapt to an environment greatly altered by humans. Originally a bird of open native forests and scrub, it is now also found in exotic plantation forests, in orchards and in gardens. At times, fantails may appear far from any large stands of shrubs or trees, and it has an altitudinal range that extends from sea level to the snow line.
Korimako/Bellbird - Most New Zealanders can easily recognise the bellbird by its song. They have three distinct sounds, and songs vary enormously from one place to another.
Typically they require forest and scrub habitats, reasonable cover and good local food sources during the breeding season, since they do not travel far from the nest. However, outside the breeding season they may travel many kilometres to feed, especially males.
Ruru - Often heard in the forest at dusk and throughout the night, the morepork is known for its haunting, melancholic call. Its Māori name, ruru, reflects this call.
Morepork are speckled brown with yellow eyes set in a dark facial mask. They have a short tail.
They have acute hearing and are sensitive to light. They can turn their head through 270 degrees.